Charles Garrett, III v. Commissioner of Internal Reven ( 2019 )
[…] does not speak to a court’s authority but rather “promote[s] the orderly progress of
    litigation by requiring that the parties take certain procedural steps at certain specified
    times.” Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, 
    562 U.S. 428
    , 435 (2011).
    5
    
    Rubel, 856 F.3d at 304
    (quoting Reed Elsevier, Inc., v. Muchnick, 
    559 U.S. 154
    , 166
    (2010)).
    2
    the statute to determine whether the words refer to ‘“the power of the court rather
    than to the rights or obligations of the parties.’”6 Section 6213(a) states as follows:
    Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in
    section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a
    legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the
    taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a
    redetermination of the deficiency. . . . The Tax Court shall
    have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or
    order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition
    for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then
    only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such
    petition. Any petition filed with the Tax Court on or before
    the last date specified for filing such petition by the Secretary
    in the notice of deficiency shall be treated as timely filed.7
    Congress spoke in unequivocal terms, stating that the Tax Court “shall have no
    jurisdiction” unless a petition to redetermine a deficiency is timely filed.8 Because it
    used these words we know that Congress was addressing the court’s power, rather than
    the rights and obligations of the parties.9 Moreover, it is noteworthy that the statute