Geisinger Community Medical Ce v. Secretary United States Depart , 794 F.3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary’s own regulations. Congress did expressly direct the
    Secretary to include guidelines for, inter alia, “comparing wages”
    in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which
    the hospital is applying to be classified. § 1395ww(d)(10)(D)(i)(I).
    It also specified that the guidelines shall provide for the Board to
    base any comparison of the “average hourly wage” on the average
    of the AHW in the most recently published data and such amount
    from each of the two immediately preceding surveys.                 §
    1395ww(d)(10)(D)(vi). “Under the guidelines published by the
    Secretary under clause (i), in the case of a hospital which has ever
    6
    been classified by the Secretary as a rural referral center under
    paragraph (5)(C), the Board may not reject the application of the
    hospital under this paragraph on the basis of any comparison
    between the average hourly wage of the hospital and the average
    hourly wage of hospitals in the area in which it is located.” §
    1395ww(d)(10)(D)(iii). In turn, it was the Secretary—and not
    Congress—that then adopted the specific criteria that a hospital
    must meet, i.e., a basic proximity requirement as well as standards
    for comparing the hospital’s AHW with the AHW of other