Geisinger Community Medical Ce v. Secretary United States Depart , 794 F.3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment
    and the District Court granted Appellees’ motion on
    December 22, 2014. See Geisinger Cmty. Med. Ctr. v.
    Burwell, Civ. A. No. 3:14-1763, 
    2014 WL 7338751
    (M.D. Pa.
    Dec. 22, 2014). The District Court first explained that it had
    subject matter jurisdiction because Geisinger challenged the
    legality of the Reclassification Rule itself and not the
    agency’s decisions on its applications, over which the
    Medicare Act precludes judicial review. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(iii)(II) (providing that Board decisions
    may be appealed to the Secretary and that “[t]he decision of
    the Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial
    review”). On the merits, the District Court held that because
    Congress did not expressly provide that Section 401 extends
    to the Board reclassification process, and because Congress
    granted the Secretary broad authority to administer that
    process, Section 401 was ambiguous at Step One of