Geisinger Community Medical Ce v. Secretary United States Depart , 794 F.3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] to allow a hospital to seek reclassification from its
    geographically-based wage index area to a nearby wage index
    area if it meets certain criteria. See Robert Wood Johnson
    Univ. Hosp. v. Thompson, 
    297 F.3d 273
    , 276 (3d Cir. 2002)
    (explaining the history of the Board reclassification system).
    And in 1989, because only a limited number of hospitals were
    reclassified under those laws, Congress established the Board
    to systematically decide hospitals’ various reclassification
    requests. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(10). “The Board shall
    consider the application of any subsection (d) hospital
    requesting that the Secretary change the hospital’s geographic
    classification for purposes of determining” the hospital’s
    average standardized rate or wage index.                     
    Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C).
    Congress gave the Secretary authority
    to formulate guidelines to be used by the Board in rendering
    its decisions. 
    Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(D)(i)
    (“The Secretary
    shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in
    rendering decisions on applications submitted under this
    paragraph . . . .”).
    Under those guidelines, which are generally listed at
    42 C.F.R. § 412 et seq., a hospital seeking reclassification
    must show (1) proximity to the area to which it seeks
    redesignation, 42 C.F.R. § 412.230(a)(2), (b)(1); (2) that the