Powell et.al v. Ridge , 189 F.3d 387 ( 1999 )
[…] direct[s]" federal departments and agencies
    that extend federal financial assistance to particular programs or
    activities "to effectuate the provisions of section
    2000d [section 601] . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of
    general applicability." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. At
    least 40 federal agencies have adopted regulations that prohibit
    disparate-impact discrimination pursuant to this
    authority. See 
    Guardians, 463 U.S. at 619
    (Marshall, J. dissenting).
    The Department of Education, in exercising its statutory authority under
    section 602, promulgated such a regulation,
    codified as 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2), which prohibits a funding recipient
    from "utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of
    administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to
    discrimination because of their race, color, or national
    origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
    accomplishment of the program as respects individuals
    of a particular race, color, or national origin." 
    Id. Count I
    of the
    complaint before us is based on this regulation
    prohibiting discriminatory effects in educational programs.
    A.
    The District Court held that the complaint fails to state a claim under
    Title VI1 or the Department of Education's