United States v. Hammer ( 2000 )
[…] and even the able amicus curiae does not contend
    otherwise in his brief. After all, if Congress had intended
    that there be a mandatory review of death penalty
    proceedings it had no need to provide that this sentence
    was "subject to review . . . upon appeal of the defendant."
    Instead, it simply could have provided for automatic review,
    as do many (but not all) states.
    Amicus seeks to overcome the plain import of section
    3595 by pointing out that section 3595(b) provides that the
    "court of appeals shall review the entire record in the case"
    and that section 3595(c)(1) provides that the court of
    appeals "shall address all substantive and procedural
    issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death, and
    shall consider whether the sentence of death was imposed
    under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
    arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the
    special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor
    required to be considered under [18 U.S.C. S] 3592."
    Amicus notes that the Act charges the Court with making
    these determinations even if the death-sentenced prisoner
    has not raised them. These provisions, however, are not an
    independent source of appellate jurisdiction. Clearly, they