United States v. Hammer ( 2000 )
[…] of the 37 States with the death penalty apparently have
    prescribed mandatory, nonwaivable appellate review of at
    least the sentence in capital cases." The Supreme Court
    decided Whitmore in 1990, yet when Congress enacted
    12
    section 3595 in 1994 (see Pub. L. 103-322, Title VI,
    S 60002(a), 108 Stat. 1967), it did not in terms require
    mandatory review of a death sentence although Justice
    Marshall's dissent spelled out the state practices.
    Amicus seeks to overcome the absence of a requirement
    for an appeal in section 3595 by a strained reading of the
    section. Section 3595(a) provides initially that"[i]n a case in
    which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be
    subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by
    the defendant. Notice of appeal must be filed within the
    time specified for the filing of a notice of appeal." The first
    quoted sentence plainly establishes as a prerequisite to the
    exercise of appellate jurisdiction that the defendant appeal.
    While it is true that the next sentence provides that
    "[n]otice of appeal must be filed" within the specified time,