Weeks v. Snyder ( 2000 )
[…] In this connection, it is important to recall that Govan
    had given three inculpatory statements shortly after the
    murders, each of which placed the principal responsibility
    on Weeks but which also implicated Govan to differing
    extents. Weeks contends that under the applicable
    Delaware rule of evidence, the prosecutor cannot use the
    prior statements of an accomplice as affirmative evidence if
    s/he refuses to testify. See 11 Del. C.S 3507.2 As stated by
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. Section 3507 of the Delaware Code provides:
    (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior
    statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-
    examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive
    independent testimonial value.
    25
    Weeks, "if Govan had refused to testify and therefore could
    not be cross-examined, his out-of-court statements
    inculpating Weeks would have been inadmissible against
    Weeks." Appellant's Br. at 22-23. The parties agree that