Chamberlain v. Giampapa ( 2000 )
[…] properly advise and inform the plaintiff of the nature and
    extent of a surgical procedure the defendant performed on
    her. Jurisdiction was based on the diversity of the
    citizenship of the parties. The District Court dismissed both
    counts of Chamberlain's complaint with prejudice for failure
    to file a timely affidavit of merit pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann.
    SS 2A:53A-26 to -29 (West 1987) ("the New Jersey affidavit
    of merit statute").1
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Section 2A:53A-27 provides:
    In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or
    property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
    negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation,
    the
    plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the
    answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant
    with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there
    exists
    a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge
    exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject
    of
    the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational
    standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than
    one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, tofile the affidavit
    pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
    2
    Chamberlain also appeals the denial of her cross-motion
    for (1) a sixty-day extension in which to file the affidavit of
    merit; or (2) an order allowing the affidavit of merit to be
    filed nunc pro tunc; or (3) permission to amend the