United States v. $734,578.82 ( 2002 )
[…] properly licensed. However, the defendants in Truesdale
    were charged with bookmaking, and the government’s
    averments here are not analogous. Rather, the government
    alleges that IFS-NJ was "promoting gambling" under a New
    Jersey statute that prohibits conduct "which materially aids
    any form of gambling activity," N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2a(2).
    Moreover, upon a closer reading, Truesdale actually
    undermines Claimants’ position. In Truesdale, bookmaking
    was only one of five activities defined as "gambling
    promotion" under Texas law. Section 47.03(a)(3) of the
    Texas Penal Code made it a separate offense for an
    individual to "become[ ] a custodian of anything of value bet
    or offered to be bet[ ]" for gain. However, the indictment in
    Truesdale did not allege that conduct as a predicate for the
    federal prosecution under S 1955. It only broadly alleged
    bookmaking. Therefore, "the fact that the [defendants had]
    engaged in financial transactions in the State of Texas that