Pontarelli v. Bur Alcohol , 285 F.3d 216 ( 2002 )
[…] The texts of S 925(c) and the
    appropriations ban, the legislative history of the latter, and
    district courts’ inability to assess accurately which felons
    will misuse firearms confirm that Congress did not intend
    for felons to be able to apply directly to district courts for
    restoration of their firearms privileges.
    A. The Texts of S 925(c) and the Appropriations Ban
    The texts of S 925(c) and the appropriations ban
    demonstrate that district courts currently lack jurisdiction
    to consider felons’ petitions for restoration of their firearms
    privileges. Section 925(c)’s jurisdictional grant provides:
    "Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is
    denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United
    States district court for the district in which he resides for
    a judicial review of such denial." 18 U.S.C. S 925(c)
    (emphases added). This language unambiguously makes a
    "denial" a jurisdictional prerequisite. McHugh, 
    220 F.3d at 59
    ; Saccacio, 
    211 F.3d at 104
    ; Burtch , 
    120 F.3d at 1090
    .
    Because the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated his