Machinists Pension Fund, Dist. 15 v. Khale Engineering Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] acceleration clause as to the remaining fourteen years?
    Moreover, we believe that the reasoning of the Seventh
    Circuit is not supported by the statutory language nor the
    purposes behind the statutory scheme of the MPPAA.   The position
    of Kahle and Navco that the whole sum becomes due and the whole
    claim accrues when the first payment is missed in effect imposes
    a compulsory acceleration clause.   This reads out of the statute
    the relevant statutory provision with respect to acceleration
    codified in 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which makes acceleration
    discretionary.  That provision states:
    (5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsormay
    require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an
    employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the
    total outstanding liability from the due date of the first
    payment which was not timely made.
    29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (emphasis added).
    One must assume that when Congress provided that in the
    event of a default "a plan sponsor may require immediate payment
    of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability,"
    Congress also intended that the plan sponsor could decide not to
    accelerate the outstanding balance.   That option is nugatory if
    Kahle is correct, because the claim would accrue automatically
    upon default.
    We cannot overlook that the statute endorses setting a