Machinists Pension Fund, Dist. 15 v. Khale Engineering Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] the D.C. Circuit in Sandoz.   Neither Navco nor Sandoz support the
    Fund's argument in this matter that the statute of limitations
    does not begin to run until six years after the last scheduled
    payment is due.
    Under the MPPAA, after an employer withdraws from a fund,
    "(1) [a]s soon as practicable after an employer's complete or
    partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall--(A) notify the
    employer of--(i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the
    schedule for liability payments, and (B) demand payment in
    accordance with the schedule."    29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1).   The
    statute further provides:
    In the event of a default [of a scheduled
    payment], a plan sponsor may require
    immediate payment of the outstanding amount
    of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus
    accrued interest on the total outstanding
    liability from the due date of the first
    payment which was not timely made. For
    purposes of this section, the term "default"
    means--
    (A) the failure of an employer to make,
    when due, any payment under this section, if
    the failure is not cured within 60 days after
    the employer receives written notification
    from the plan sponsor of such failure, and