Machinists Pension Fund, Dist. 15 v. Khale Engineering Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] amounts demanded by the plan sponsor become "due and owing" as
    set forth on the payment schedule, and the employer may be sued
    for collection in state or federal court.    
    Id. § 1401(b)(1).
    Under the acceleration provision of the statute
    available in the event of a default, the "plan sponsor may
    require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of the
    employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the
    total outstanding liability from the due date of the first
    payment which was not timely made."   
    Id. § 1399(c)(5);
    see also
    29 C.F.R. § 2644.2(b)(2).   For purposes of this section, default
    is defined as "the failure of an employer to make, when due, any
    payment if not cured within sixty days after the employer
    receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such
    failure."   29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A).   A default can also be "any
    other event defined by the plan rules which indicates a
    substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its
    withdrawal liability."    
    Id. § 1399(c)(5)(B).
                A PBGC regulation prohibits a declaration of default
    for failure to make timely payments during the period, and for
    sixty days thereafter, that an arbitration is pending or that the