United States v. Rosero , 42 F.3d 166 ( 1994 )
[…] 1
    . The District Court of the Virgin Islands had jurisdiction
    under 18 U.S.C. § 3241, which gives that court concurrent
    jurisdiction with the federal district courts over "offenses
    against the laws of the United States committed upon the high
    seas." While the TUTO may not have been on "the high seas" when
    it was stopped near Saba, there was ample evidence, including the
    statement of the crew members that the ship had departed from
    Barranquilla, Colombia, to show that a violation of 18 U.S.C.
    App. § 1903(a) had occurred on "the high seas."
    among others, any person "on board a vessel subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States."   The term "vessel subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States" is defined in 46 U.S.C.
    App. § 1903(c)(1)(A)2 as including "a vessel without
    2
    .   This provision states in full:
    For purposes of this section, a "vessel
    subject to the jurisdiction of the United