United States v. Rosero , 42 F.3d 166 ( 1994 )
[…] statelessness to be submitted to the jury."    This question was
    submitted to the jury pursuant to jury instructions that we will
    discuss below, and the jury found all five of the defendants
    guilty.   They were sentenced to lengthy terms of imprisonment,
    and these appeals followed.
    II.
    A.   The chief question presented in these appeals
    concerns the meaning of the term vessel "without nationality"
    under 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903.    The provision under which the
    defendants were convicted, 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(a), applies to,
    1
    . The District Court of the Virgin Islands had jurisdiction
    under 18 U.S.C. § 3241, which gives that court concurrent
    jurisdiction with the federal district courts over "offenses
    against the laws of the United States committed upon the high
    seas." While the TUTO may not have been on "the high seas" when
    it was stopped near Saba, there was ample evidence, including the
    statement of the crew members that the ship had departed from
    Barranquilla, Colombia, to show that a violation of 18 U.S.C.