United States v. Rosero , 42 F.3d 166 ( 1994 )
[…] contention that the prosecution was required to prove a "nexus"
    between the offense with which they were charged and the United
    States is foreclosed by our decision in United States v.
    Martinez-Hidalgo, 
    943 F.2d 1052
    , 1056 (3d Cir. 1993), which we do
    not believe is materially distinguishable. The defendants'
    argument that the Coast Guard was obligated to obtain the consent
    of the government of the Netherlands Antilles before stopping,
    boarding, or seizing the TUTO within the territorial waters of
    that country is inconsistent with 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(b), which
    provides that "[a] failure to comply with international law in
    the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a
    foreign nation, and a failure to comply with international law
    shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute
    a defense to any proceeding under this chapter." See also S.
    Rep. No. 530, 99th Cong., 2d Sess.11 (1986), reprinted in 1986
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 5986, 6001. We do not agree with the defendants
    that the district court abused its discretion under Fed. R. Evid.
    403 in refusing to exclude certain evidence, and we find no error