Dupont v. Com. IRS ( 1994 )
[…] deference to which the regulation is entitled.    Under Chevron
    U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984), "legislative regulations are given controlling
    weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly
    contrary to the statute."    Taxpayers, however, contend that §
    1.58-9 is not a "legislative" regulation entitled to deference
    under Chevron.
    Because the Treasury proposed the regulation thirteen
    years after the statute's enactment and three years after its
    repeal, taxpayers argue that § 1.58-9 is not a "legislative"
    regulation issued under I.R.C. § 58(h), but merely an
    "interpretative" one20 under the department's general rule-making
    authority.    See I.R.C. § 7805(a) (1988) ("the Secretary shall
    prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement
    20
    .        In this context, "legislative regulations" are those
    issued pursuant to a specific grant of congressional authority
    "'to define a statutory term or prescribe a method of executing a
    statutory provision,'" while "interpretative regulations" are