City of Farrell v. Sharon Steel Corp. , 40 F.3d 92 ( 1994 )
[…] Sharon Steel and
    Citibank, as agent for certain of Sharon Steel's creditors,
    contend that the district court correctly held that Begier is
    distinguishable and that therefore we should affirm its order
    affirming the bankruptcy court.   Accordingly, we will discuss the
    district court's two reasons for denying the City's motion.
    b. Was a trust created in the taxes withheld?
    The district court concluded that while there is no
    "statutory authority . . . [for] Farrell's contention that these
    taxes are held in trust," the statute involved in Begier, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7501
    , "expressly designates that taxes withheld by an
    5
    . The Court quoted: "'Whenever any person is required to
    collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other
    person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount
    of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special
    fund in trust for the United States.'" 
    496 U.S. at 60
    , 
    110 S.Ct. at 2263
     (quoting 
    26 U.S.C. § 7501
    ).
    employer are held in trust for the United States."   In re Sharon
    Steel Corp., Civ. No. 93-0736, at 3-4.   In response, the city