City of Farrell v. Sharon Steel Corp. , 40 F.3d 92 ( 1994 )
[…] direct tax on the hotel while the City of Farrell income tax is a
    direct tax on the employees and not on Sharon Steel, and because
    the Illinois use tax statute's plain language merely creates a
    debtor-creditor relationship between the taxing authority and the
    party responsible for remitting the taxes.
    c. Does the source of the trust distinguish this case from
    Begier?
    We must now decide whether the trust created under
    Pennsylvania law warrants the same treatment as the trust created
    under the statute in Begier, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7501
    .    Section 7501
    provides that "[w]henever any person is required to collect or
    withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to
    pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so
    collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust
    for the United States."    According to the Begier Court, this
    statutory trust extends "only to 'the amount of tax so collected
    or withheld,'" and that the trust is created "at the moment" the
    employer paid its employees' wages.    Begier, 
    496 U.S. at 60-61
    ,
    
    110 S.Ct. at 2263-64