United States v. Quintero , 38 F.3d 1317 ( 1994 )
[…] explicit exclusionary remedy for noncompliance with the sealing
    requirement."    The Supreme Court determined that, pursuant to §
    2518(8)(a), a seal had to be "obtained immediately upon
    expiration of the underlying surveillance order."   
    Id. at 263
    (emphasis added).   In the absence of a timely sealing, the Court
    interpreted the statute to require that the government supply a
    satisfactory explanation for its failure to comply with the
    statute.   
    Id. "[T]he 'satisfactory
    explanation' language in §
    2518(8)(a) must be understood to require that the Government
    explain not only why a delay occurred but also why it is
    3
    .   18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) provides:
    Any person who has received, by any means
    authorized by this chapter, any information
    concerning a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication, or evidence derived therefrom
    intercepted in accordance with the provisions
    of this chapter may disclose the contents of
    that communication or such derivative
    evidence while giving testimony under oath or
    affirmation in any proceeding held under the
    authority of the United States or of any
    State or political subdivision thereof.
    excusable."    
    Id. at 265.
      The Court held that the explanation
    offered by the government for the delay must be the explanation
    relied upon by the government at the suppression hearing and not
    an excuse presented by the government for the first time on