In Re: TMI , 67 F.3d 1103 ( 1995 )
[…] remanded the actions back to the district court.      In re TMI
    Litig. Cases Consol. II, 
    940 F.2d 832
    (3d Cir. 1991) ("TMI II"),
    cert. denied, 
    503 U.S. 906
    (1992).
    Contending they had not breached the duty of care,
    defendants then moved for summary judgment, which the district
    court denied.   In re TMI Litig. Cases Consol. II, No. 88-1452,
    slip op. at 36 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 18, 1994).     After holding that
    0
    The Amendments Act defined a "public liability action" as "any
    suit asserting public liability." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (1988).
    "[P]ublic liability" was defined as "any legal liability arising
    out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary
    evacuation," except for certain claims covered by workers'
    compensation, incurred in wartime, or that involve the licensed
    property where the nuclear incident occurs. 
    Id. §2014(w). 4
    federal law determines the standard of care and preempts state
    tort law, 
    id. at 23,