In Re: TMI , 67 F.3d 1103 ( 1995 )
[…] power reactors to meet the requirements that
    radioactive material in effluents released to
    unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
    reasonably achievable. These numerical
    guides for design objectives and limiting
    conditions for operation are not to be
    construed as radiation protection standards.
    Section 50.36a lists technical specifications "to keep
    releases of radioactive materials to unrestricted areas during
    normal reactor operations, including expected operational
    occurrences, as low as is reasonably achievable."   § 50.36a(a).
    Subsection (b) provides in part:
    Experience with the design, construction and
    operation of nuclear power reactors indicates
    that compliance with the technical
    specifications described in this section will
    keep average annual releases of radioactive
    material in effluents at small percentages of
    the limits specified in § 20.106 of this
    chapter and in the operating license. At the
    same time, the licensee is permitted the
    flexibility of operation, compatible with
    considerations of health and safety, to
    assure that the public is provided a
    dependable source of power even under unusual
    operating conditions which may temporarily
    result in releases higher than such small
    percentages, but still within the limits
    specified in § 20.106 of this chapter and the
    operating license. It is expected that in
    using this operational flexibility under
    unusual operating conditions, the licensee
    will exert his best efforts to keep levels of
    radioactive material in effluents as low as
    practicable. The guides set out in Appendix
    I provide numerical guidance on limiting
    conditions for light-water-cooled nuclear
    power reactors to meet the requirement that
    radioactive materials in effluents released
    14
    to unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
    reasonably achievable.
    Appendix I to Part 50, referenced in §§ 50.34a and
    50.36a, then provides:
    numerical guides for design objectives and
    limiting conditions for operation to assist
    applicants for, and holders of, licenses for
    light-water-cooled nuclear power reactors in
    meeting the requirements of §§ 50.34a and
    50.36a that radioactive material in effluents
    released from those facilities to
    unrestricted areas be kept as low as is
    reasonably achievable. Design objectives and
    limiting conditions for operation conforming
    to the guidelines of this Appendix shall be
    deemed a conclusive showing of compliance
    with the "as low as is reasonably achievable"
    requirements of 10 C.F.R. 50.34a and 50.36a.