In Re: TMI , 67 F.3d 1119 ( 1995 )
[…] others from similar conduct").   Accordingly, defendants argue
    that the inherently penal nature of punitive damages in
    Pennsylvania is inconsistent with the purposes and policies of
    the public liability action, and the Act therefore precludes
    plaintiffs from recovering punitive damages.    We disagree.
    As noted above, defendants' position is undermined by the
    very language of the statue it is based upon.    The Amendments Act
    does specifically prohibit punitive damages, but that prohibition
    is far more narrow than defendants' construction suggests.
    Section 2210(s) states:
    Limitation of punitive damages
    No court may award punitive damages in
    any action with respect to a nuclear incident
    or precautionary evacuation against a person
    11
    on behalf of whom the United States is
    obligated to make payments under an agreement
    of indemnification covering such incident or
    evacuation.
    42 U.S.C. § 2210(s).    However, even this prohibition is limited
    and applies only "with respect to nuclear incidents occurring on
    or after Aug. 20. 1988."    Because TMI occurred in 1979, well
    before the effective date of the 1988 Amendments, the qualified