In Re: TMI , 67 F.3d 1119 ( 1995 )
[…] 495 U.S. 552
    , 557-58 (1990)).    "Courts presume that Congress
    expressed its legislative intent through the ordinary meaning of
    the words it chose to use, and if the statutory language is
    unambiguous, the plain meaning of the words ordinarily is
    regarded as conclusive."    
    Id. Plaintiffs argue
    that the plain
    meaning of the language in the Amendments Act counsels that
    punitive damages are available in these actions. We agree.
    It is not disputed that these suits are "public liability
    actions."   See TMI 
    II, 940 F.2d at 857
    ; 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n). Such
    actions include suits asserting "any legal liability arising out
    of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary
    evacuation . . . ."   42 U.S.C. § 2014(w) (emphasis added).
    Section 2014(w) does exclude certain types of claims from those
    8
    that may be brought under that statute.     See 42 U.S.C.
    §2014(w)(i-iii).    Significantly, claims for punitive damages are
    not listed as an exception.