Dimuzio v. Resolution Trust , 68 F.3d 777 ( 1995 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).      Accordingly, our review is
    plenary.   Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 
    1 F.3d 176
    , 183 (3d Cir. 1993).
    III.
    The Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950 includes a
    provision, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which is generally thought to
    codify the result reached in D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 
    315 U.S. 447
    , 
    62 S. Ct. 676
    (1942).       See Adams v. Madison Realty &
    Development, Inc., 
    937 F.2d 845
    , 852 (3d Cir. 1991)(citing FDIC
    v. Blue Rock Shopping Center, Inc., 
    766 F.2d 744
    , 745 (3d Cir.
    1985)).    Section 1823(e) provides:
    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
    interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it
    ... either as security for a loan or by purchase or as
    receiver of any insured depository institution, shall
    be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement
    --
    (1) is in writing,
    (2) was executed by the depository institution and any
    person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
    including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
    acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
    (3) was approved by the board of directors of the
    depository institution or its loan committee, which
    approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
    board or committee, and
    claims. See, O'Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, __ U.S. __, 
    114 S. Ct. 2048
    (1994); Murphy v. FDIC, 
    61 F.3d 34
    (D.C. Cir. 1995).
    7
    (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its
    execution, an official record of the depository
    institution.
    One purpose of this section is to permit federal and
    state bank examiners accurately and quickly to assess the
    financial condition of a federally insured depository institution
    by examining its books and records.    The statute accomplishes