Liddle v. Comm IRS ( 1995 )
[…] depreciation provided in § 167.     26 U.S.C. § 1245(3).
    10
    Much of the difficulty inherent in this case arises from two
    related problems.   First, Congress left § 167 unmodified when it
    added § 168; second, § 168 contains no standards for determining
    when property is "of a character subject to the allowance for
    depreciation."   In the absence of any express standards, logic
    and common sense would dictate that the phrase must have a
    reference point to some other section of the Internal Revenue
    Code.   Section 167(a) would appear to be that section. As stated
    above, that section provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a
    depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion,
    wear and tear. . . of property used in a trade or business. . .
    ."   The Commissioner assumes that all of the depreciation
    regulations promulgated under § 167 must, of necessity, be
    imported into § 168.   That importation would include the