In re: Horizon Healthcare v. , 846 F.3d 625 ( 2017 )
[…] information].” (App. at 49.)
    7
    Section 1681a(d)(3) of title 15 of the U.S. Code
    imposes a restriction, with certain exceptions, on the sharing
    of medical information with any persons not related by
    common ownership or affiliated by corporate control.
    Section 1681b(g)(1) states that “[a] consumer reporting
    agency shall not furnish for employment purposes, or in
    connection with a credit or insurance transaction, a consumer
    report that contains medical information … about a
    consumer,”        with     certain     limited     exceptions.
    Section 1681c(a)(6) states that a consumer reporting agency
    cannot, with limited exceptions, make a consumer report
    containing “[t]he name, address, and telephone number of any
    medical information furnisher that has notified the agency of
    its status … .”
    8
    FCRA permits statutory damages, but only for willful
    violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (“Any person who
    10
    store personal information in an unencrypted manner,
    reimbursement for ascertainable losses, pre- and post-