In re: Horizon Healthcare v. , 846 F.3d 625 ( 2017 )
[…] (willful violations); 1681o(a)
    (negligent violations).
    In their Complaint, the Plaintiffs assert that Horizon is
    a consumer reporting agency and that it violated FCRA in
    several respects. They say that Horizon “furnish[ed]” their
    information in an unauthorized fashion by allowing it to fall
    into the hands of thieves. (App. at 48.) They also allege that
    Horizon fell short of its FCRA responsibility to adopt
    reasonable procedures5 to keep sensitive information
    confidential.6 According to the Plaintiffs, Horizon’s failure to
    5
    15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) states:
    Reasonable procedures [-] It is the purpose of
    this subchapter to require that consumer
    reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures
    for meeting the needs of commerce for
    consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other
    information in a manner which is fair and
    equitable to the consumer, with regard to the
    confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper
    utilization of such information in accordance
    with the requirements of this subchapter.
    6
    “In addition to properly securing and monitoring the
    stolen laptop computers and encrypting Plaintiffs’ and Class
    Members’ [personal information] on the computers,” Horizon
    should have – according to the Complaint – conducted