Silverman v. Eastrich ( 1995 )
[…] id. ("[W]hile an
    ECOA violation should not void the underlying credit
    transaction[,] an offending creditor should not be permitted to
    look for payment to parties who, but for the ECOA violation,
    would not have incurred personal liability on the underlying debt
    in the first instance").             The district court ruled in favor of
    defendant as a matter of law and did not make a factual
    determination that Atlantic required her signature solely based
    upon her marital relationship with a borrower.                        Although the
    4
    Section 1691e(c) provides that "[u]pon application by an aggrieved applicant, the
    appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction may grant
    such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under
    this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c).
    district court noted plaintiff was not a partner in Hunt's Pier,
    Atlantic may have justifiably required her to guaranty the loan
    if it determined her husband was not independently creditworthy.
    Eastrich also raises another critical consideration.