Michael v. Shiley, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] already determined that the term "requirements" as used in § 360k
    encompasses state common law claims.   Gile v. Optical Radiation
    Corp., 
    22 F.3d 540
    , 541-42 (3d Cir.), cert denied, 
    115 S. Ct. 429
    (1994).   In Gile, we followed the Supreme Court in its
    interpretation of the term "requirement" as used in § 5(b) of the
    Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969.   There the Court
    "reject[ed Cipollone's] argument that the phrase `requirement or
    4
    . Michael points in particular to the FDA regulations which
    interpret § 360k. See 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. 21 C.F.R.
    § 808.1(d)(1) states:
    [Section 360k(a)] does not preempt State or local
    requirements of general applicability where the purpose
    of the requirement relates either to other products in
    addition to devices (e.g. requirements such as general
    electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code
    (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in
    which the requirements are not limited to devices.
    Despite the reference in 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) to laws of
    general applicability, we hold that the statutory language of
    § 360k preempts Michael's claims for breach of the implied
    warranties of merchantability and fitness as explained in section
    IV. A. infra.