Riley v. Simmons ( 1995 )
[…] exclusive title, possession to, and control over Mutual Benefit's
    assets.   Id. at 4.    It enjoined all persons from interfering in
    any way with the Commissioner in the discharge of his
    rehabilitation duties or in his possession of the property and
    assets of Mutual Benefit, including any causes of action
    3
    . In 1992, while Mutual Benefit's Rehabilitation was ongoing,
    the New Jersey Legislature repealed the UILA and enacted the Life
    & Health Insurers Rehabilitation & Liquidation Act (the "RLA"),
    N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 17B:32-31 to 17B:32-91 (West Supp. 1994). The
    RLA's purpose is "the protection of the interests of insureds,
    claimants, creditors and the public generally" by clarifying the
    law, equitably apportioning any unavoidable losses, and providing
    a comprehensive rehabilitation and liquidation scheme. N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 17B:32-31(b) (West Supp. 1994). The Legislature
    expressly made the RLA applicable to pending rehabilitation