Lesal v. Echotree , 47 F.3d 607 ( 1995 )
[…] to which it makes loans."   
    Id. at 457.
      The Court's decision in
    this case is often described as resting on federal common law.
    See, e.g., Boyle v. United Technologies, 
    487 U.S. 500
    , 504
    (1988); Illinois v. City of Milwaukee, 
    406 U.S. 91
    , 105 n.6
    (1992).
    In 1950, Congress effectively codified the holding of
    D'Oench Duhme by enacting Section 13(e) of the Federal Deposit
    Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), and in 1989, as part of the
    Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
    (FIRREA), 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4), Congress extended the
    application of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) to the RTC.4   There is
    4
    . 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4) provides, with certain exceptions not
    pertinent here, that:
    [T]he [RTC] shall have the same powers and rights to
    carry out its duties with respect to institutions
    described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit
    Insurance Corporation has under sections 11, 12 and 13
    of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C.A. §§
    1821, 1822 and 1823] with respect to insured depository
    institutions (as defined in section 3 of the Federal
    Deposit Insurance Act) [12 U.S.C.A. § 1813].
    Paragraph (3)(A) [12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(3)(A)] provides:
    The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a
    program under the general oversight of the Thrift
    Depositor Protection Oversight Board including:
    authority for the proposition that the federal common law rule
    recognized in D'Oench is not coextensive with the terms of 12
    U.S.C. § 1823(e).     See, e.g., E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.
    FDIC, 
    32 F.3d 592
    , 596-97 (D.C. Cir. 1994); FSLIC v. Griffin, 
    935 F.2d 691
    , 698 (5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 
    112 S. Ct. 1163
    (1992); Hall v. FDIC, 
    920 F.2d 334
    , 339 (6th Cir. 1990), cert.
    denied, 
    501 U.S. 1231
    (1991).    Here, however, the appellees have
    not argued that the federal common law doctrine provides broader
    protection for them than does section 1823(e),5 and we therefore
    limit our consideration to that statutory provision.
    (..continued)
    (A) To manage and resolve all cases involving
    depository institutions --
    (i) the accounts of which were insured by the
    Federal
    Savings and Loan Insurance
    Corporation before the enactment of
    the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
    and Enforcement Act of 1989; and
    (ii) for which a conservator or receiver is
    appointed after December 31, 1988, and
    before such date as is determined by the
    Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor
    Protection Oversight Board, but not earlier
    than January 1, 1995, and not later than
    July 1, 1995 (including any institution
    described in paragraph (6)).
    5