Valhal Corp v. Sullivan Assoc ( 1995 )
[…] We have already noted that the contract before us does not
    relieve Sullivan of all liability for malpractice. In addition,
    this contract does not involve an agreement between a
    professional and an unsuspecting consumer. Nor does it involve an
    agreement between a client and attorney, or a patient and
    physician. Such contracts involve fiduciary relationships that
    are given special protection even to the extent of affording
    certain communications between such parties a testimonial
    privilege.7
    7
    See, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5916 (Supp. 1994) ("In a
    criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted
    to testify to confidential communications made to him[/her] by
    his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose
    the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
    trial by the client"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (Supp.
    1994) ("In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or
    permitted to testify to confidential communications made to
    him[/her] by his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled