Valhal Corp v. Sullivan Assoc ( 1995 )
[…] Such contracts involve fiduciary relationships that
    are given special protection even to the extent of affording
    certain communications between such parties a testimonial
    privilege.7
    7
    See, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5916 (Supp. 1994) ("In a
    criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted
    to testify to confidential communications made to him[/her] by
    his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose
    the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
    trial by the client"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (Supp.
    1994) ("In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or
    permitted to testify to confidential communications made to
    him[/her] by his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled
    to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is
    waived upon trial by the client."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §
    5929 (Supp. 1994) ("No physician shall be allowed, in any civil
    matter, to disclose any information which he[/she] acquired in
    Here, an architectural firm and real estate developer have