Valhal Corp v. Sullivan Assoc ( 1995 )
[…] the Uniform Commercial Code when contained in sales contracts
    negotiated between sophisticated parties and when no personal
    injury or property damage is involved.    This is true whether the
    damages are pled in contract or tort.    See, e.g., New York State
    Elec. & Gas Corp. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 
    564 A.2d 919
    , 924
    (Pa. Super. 1989) ("[U]nder Pennsylvania law, contractual
    provisions. . . excluding liability for special, indirect and
    consequential damages are generally valid and enforceable."); 13
    Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(c) (Purdons 1984) ("Limitation of
    consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
    consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
    damages where the loss in commercial is not," and such limitation
    is enforceble).   Such provisions have routinely been upheld in
    sales contracts of varying types.   See, e.g., LoBianco v.
    Property Protection, Inc., 
    598 A.2d 52
    , 54 (Pa. Super. 1985)