Estate Rose v. Commissioner IRS ( 1996 )
[…] B.
    The facts in Gradow were similar to those in Gregory; both
    are "widow's election" cases. That case is particularly
    significant, however, because the court focused on the statutory
    language of § 2036. The court began its analysis, however, with
    a discussion of Gregory, Past and Allen. While acknowledging
    that it was not bound by those three cases, the Gradow court
    found them persuasive, for two reasons: 1) "the most natural
    reading of § 2036(a) leads to the same result[;]" and 2) their
    holding is "most consistent with the purposes of § 
    2036(a)." 11 Cl. Ct. at 813
    . We will discuss these rationales in turn.
    1.
    We examine first the Gradow court's construction of the
    statute. It opined that
    there is no question that the term "property" in the
    phrase "The gross estate shall include ... all property
    ... of which the decedent has at any time made a
    transfer" means that part of the trust corpus
    attributable to plaintiff. If § 2036(a) applies, all
    of Betty's former community property is brought into
    her gross estate. Fundamental principles of grammar
    dictate that the parenthetical exception which then