Estate Rose v. Commissioner IRS ( 1996 )
[…] Estate of D'Ambrosio v. Commissioner, 
    105 T.C. 252
    , ___ (1995).
    The executrix now appeals; we have jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. §
    7482. Both parties agree that our standard of review for this
    issue of law is plenary.
    II.
    Our nation's tax laws have, for several generations, imposed
    a tax upon decedents' estates. Under 26 U.S.C. § 2033, a
    decedent's gross estate includes "[t]he value of all property to
    the extent of any interest therein of the decedent at the time of
    his death." In addition the Code contains, among other
    provisions, § 2036(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
    The value of the gross estate shall include the value
    of all property to the extent of any interest therein
    of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer
    (except in case of a bona fide sale for adequate and
    full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust
    or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life
    or for any period not ascertainable without reference
    to his death or for any period which does not in fact
    end before his death--
    (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to
    the income from the property[.]
    Section 2036(a) effectively discourages manipulative transfers of
    remainder interests which are really testamentary in character by
    "pulling back" the full, fee simple value of the transferred
    property into the gross estate, except when the transfer was "a