Orlando v. Interstate Container ( 1996 )
[…] an employee "must attempt to exhaust any exclusive grievance and
    arbitration procedures established by [a collective bargaining]
    agreement."
    
    Id. at 681.
    The Court observed that it was important "to protect the
    integrity
    of the collective-bargaining process and to further that aspect of
    national
    labor policy that encourages private rather than judicial resolution of
    disputes
    arising over the interpretation and application of collective-bargaining
    agreements." 
    Id. at 687.
         Yet another consideration enters into the picture. In section 203(d)
    of
    the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), Congress
    emphasized that: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties
    is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
    disputes
    arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-
    bargaining agreement." Commenting on this admonition in United
    Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 
    363 U.S. 564
    , 566 (1960), the Court
    noted that the policy "can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the
    parties for settlement of their differences under a collective bargaining