Jeremy H v. Mt Lebanon Schl Dist , 95 F.3d 272 ( 1996 )
[…] services provided by any "public entity" (without regard to whether
    the entity is a recipient of federal funds). See Helen L. v.
    DiDario, 
    46 F.3d 325
    , 331-32 (3d Cir. 1995). Section 12132 states:
    Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no
    qualified individual with a disability shall by reason of
    such disability be excluded from participation in or be
    denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
    activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
    discrimination by any such entity.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
     (1995). Under 
    42 U.S.C. § 12133
    , "the remedies,
    procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall
    be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to
    any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in
    violation of section 12132 of this title." 
    42 U.S.C. § 12133
    (1995). 29 U.S.C. § 794a is the provision that governs remedies
    for violations of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Because
    we held in Matula that this provision permitted claims for monetary
    damages, see 
    67 F.3d at 494