Antol v. Sec Dept Defense ( 1996 )
[…] immunity, that there is no express private cause of action, and
    that no private cause of action against the government can be
    inferred.   We agree with the Agency that VEVRA contains no waiver
    of sovereign immunity for Antol's claim for money damages and
    will therefore vacate the summary judgment and remand the cause
    to the district court for it to dismiss this claim.   We also
    agree that VEVRA § 4214 does not provide a private right of
    action and will affirm the summary judgment on Antol's claim for
    non-monetary relief under VEVRA.
    A.
    Section 403 of VEVRA, 
    38 U.S.C. § 4214
    , provides:
    (a)(1) The United States has an
    obligation to assist veterans of the Armed
    Forces in readjusting to civilian life since
    veterans, by virtue of their military
    service, have lost opportunities to pursue
    education and training oriented towards
    civilian careers. . . . It is, therefore, the
    policy of the United States and the purpose
    of this section to promote the maximum of
    employment and job advancement opportunities
    within the Federal Government for disabled
    veterans and certain veterans of the Vietnam
    Era and of the post-Vietnam Era who are
    qualified for such employment and
    advancement.
    ***
    (c) Each agency shall include in its
    affirmative action plan for the hiring,
    placement, and advancement of handicapped
    individuals in such agency as required by
    section 501(b) of the Rehabilitation Act of