Bachner v. Commissioner IRS ( 1996 )
[…] after the statute of limitations had run.   In contrast, the Commissioner here merel
    collected and thereafter retained the tax funds withheld from Bachner's 1984 salary
    Absent a determination of overpayment, the Commissioner's concession of a time-bar
    unaffected the question of a requested refund.
    Second, the Internal Revenue Code makes clear that a Tax Court determinat
    overpayment is a prerequisite to any award of the amount of such overpayment where
    notice of deficiency has been issued and redetermination sought in the Tax Court.
    § 7459(e) (1994) provides:
    If the assessment or collection of any tax is barred by any statute of
    limitations, the decision of the Tax Court to that effect shall be
    considered as its decision that there is no deficiency in respect of
    such tax.
    I.R.C. § 6512(b)(1) (1994), in turn, describes the required jurisdictional path aft
    finding of no deficiency:
    [I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds
    that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same
    taxable year, . . . the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine
    the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the
    decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to
    the taxpayer.
    Finally, I.R.C. § 6512(a) (1994) makes clear the exclusivity of the Tax Court's aut
    to determine the fact and amount of overpayment under these circumstances:
    If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency
    under section 6212(a) . . . and if the taxpayer files a petition with
    the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) . . . no
    credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . shall
    be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any
    part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except--
    (1) As to overpayments determined by a
    decision of the Tax Court which has
    become final . . . .
    It follows that the Tax Court must first make a determination of any outstanding
    overpayment.
    Bachner argues that in contrast to "voluntary payments" of tax, which may