Bachner v. Commissioner IRS ( 1996 )
[…] represent an involuntary "deposit," since he remitted funds
    disputing, rather than acknowledging, his tax liability.   He contends that such a d
    becomes an "overpayment" -- and thus immediately refundable -- upon untimely assess
    alone, and that such a refund should be ordered by this court without remand to the
    Court.
    There is ample basis to find unpersuasive Bachner's view of wage withhold
    "deposits," refundable merely upon late assessment.   See Ehle v. United States, 720
    1096, 1097 (9th Cir. 1983) (interpreting I.R.C. § 6513(b)(1), which treats a taxpay
    withholdings as "paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the clos
    his taxable year," as precluding their treatment as deposits) (emphasis added); Bin
    United States, 
    590 F.2d 68
    , 70-71 (3d Cir. 1978) (rejecting taxpayer's characteriza
    withholdings as deposits where sums remitted to IRS without accompanying indication