United States v. McQuilkin ( 1996 )
[…] In
    imposing sentence, the court stated that it intended to sentence
    McQuilkin to the lowest sentence allowed by law.     McQuilkin has
    appealed contending the "safety valve" provision of 18 U.S.C.
    §3553(f) permits a shorter sentence than the statutory minimum of
    60 months.    We exercise plenary review.   See United States v.
    Sabarese, 
    71 F.3d 94
    , 95 n.1 (3d Cir. 1995), amended by, No. 95-
    5160 (3d Cir. Jan. 22, 1996).
    III.
    A.
    This is a matter of statutory interpretation.    Title 21
    U.S.C. § 860 (the schoolyard statute) provides in part:
    Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) . .
    . of this title by distributing . . . a
    controlled substance in or on, or within one
    thousand feet of, the real property
    comprising a . . . school . . . is (except as
    provided in subsection (b) of this section)
    subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment
    authorized by section 841(b) of this title;
    and (2) at least twice any term of supervised
    release authorized by section 841(b) of this
    title for a first offense. A fine up to
    twice that authorized by section 841(b) of
    this title may be imposed in addition to any
    term of imprisonment authorized by this
    subsection. Except to the extent a greater
    minimum sentence is otherwise provided by
    section 841(b) of this title, a person shall
    be sentenced under this subsection to a term
    of imprisonment of not less than one year
    . . . .
    5
    Because under the relevant facts here, 21 U.S.C.
    § 841(b)(1)(B)(viii) mandates a five year minimum term of
    imprisonment, it supersedes the one year minimum term in § 860.
    The issue on appeal is whether 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) may relieve a