United States v. McQuilkin ( 1996 )
[…] §§ 841 and 846 met the criteria for the "safety valve" provision
    of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f).   But the court ruled that 21 U.S.C. §
    860, the "schoolyard" statute, required a five year mandatory
    . . . .
    (viii) 10 grams or more of methamphetamine
    . . . or 100 grams or more of a mixture or
    substance containing a detectable amount of
    methamphetamine . . . ;
    such person shall be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment which may not be less than 5
    years and not more than 40 years . . . .
    2
    Title 21 U.S.C. § 846 provides:
    Any person who attempts or conspires to
    commit any offense defined in this subchapter
    shall be subject to the same penalties as
    those prescribed for the offense, the
    commission of which was the object of the
    attempt or conspiracy.
    4
    minimum term of imprisonment, and that 18 U.S.C. §3553(f) did not
    apply to the mandatory minimum sentence under §860.
    The district court sentenced McQuilkin to 60 months
    imprisonment to be served concurrently on all counts.    In