United States v. Alston ( 1996 )
[…] States and the Treasury and (ii) to structure to avoid the
    reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a),0 in violation of
    the anti-structuring provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3)0 and
    0
    In 1970, Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), which provided
    that financial institutions such as banks are obligated to file
    CTR's for cash transactions in excess of $10,000. See 31 U.S.C.
    § 5313(a) (reporting requirement); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1)
    ($10,000 floor).
    0
    In 1986, Congress enacted an "antistructuring" provision, 31
    U.S.C. § 5324, which provides that no person shall, "for the
    purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)
    . . . structure . . . any transaction with one or more financial
    institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3).
    5
    § 5322.0   Count II charged Alston with the substantive offense
    of structuring, that is, evasion of the reporting requirements of
    31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), in violation of the anti-structuring