United States v. Alston ( 1996 )
[…] respective down payments.
    Alston's car became available on September 12, 1988.
    Alston made cash remittals to Motor Imports of $5,000 on
    September 30, 1988, $2,500 on October 4, 1988, and $1,500 on
    October 5, 1988, for a total of $9,000 within that week.     A
    single $10,000 cash payment would have triggered Motor Imports's
    obligation to file an IRS Form 8300 for cash payments over
    $10,000.0
    0
    After factoring in all costs, each vehicle cost approximately
    $83,000.
    0
    Internal Revenue Code section 6050I requires "[a]ny person . . .
    who is engaged in a trade or business, and who, in the course of
    such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash in 1
    transaction (or 2 or more related transactions)" to file a return
    identifying the person from whom the cash was received, the
    amount of the cash received, and the date and nature of the
    transaction. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(a), (b). Structuring
    transactions to evade the reporting requirements of § 6050I is