United States v. Alston ( 1996 )
[…] conducts or attempts to conduct one or more
    transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more
    financial institutions, on one or more days, in any
    manner, for the purpose of evading the reporting
    requirements under section 103.22 of this part. "In
    any manner" includes, but is not limited to, the
    breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding
    $10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below
    $10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or series of
    currency transactions, including transactions at or
    below $10,000.
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11(gg).
    0
    Section 103.22(a)(1) of the C.F.R. provides that "[e]ach
    financial institution other than a casino or the Postal Service
    shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of
    currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such
    6
    On November 17, 1993, a non-jury trial was held.    On
    November 18, 1993, Alston was convicted of all counts.   The
    district court sustained Alston's conviction relying on the Third
    Circuit law in effect at that time.   Our jurisprudence then
    provided that to obtain a structuring conviction, the government
    need only prove that the defendant knew of the financial
    institution's obligation to report financial transactions of over
    $10,000, and that the defendant structured his transactions in
    order to avoid triggering such reports.   See United States v.
    Shirk, 
    981 F.2d 1382
    (3d Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 
    114 S. Ct. 873
    (1994).   The district court concluded that Alston knew of the
    bank's reporting requirements from his conversations with Drew,
    and that he had intentionally structured his transactions to
    avoid having CTR's filed with the IRS.
    On January 11, 1994, after the trial, but before the
    district court ruled on Alston's post-trial motions, the Supreme
    Court held that in order to obtain a structuring conviction the
    government must prove that the defendant knew that structuring
    itself was illegal.   United States v. Ratzlaf, -- U.S. --, 114 S.
    Ct. 655 (1994).
    Alston moved to set aside the verdict and sought the
    entry of a judgment of acquittal under Rule 29 of the Federal
    financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of
    more than $10,000." 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1).
    0
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 2(b), a person who causes an act to be done
    which if directly performed by himself would be an offense
    against the United States, is punishable as if he had committed
    the act himself. 18 U.S.C. § 2(b). In this case, Count II of