Angst v. Royal MacCabees Life Ins. Co. ( 1996 )
[…] Under Rule 19(a), we need only find that the party's absence
    results in any of the problems identified in the rule.      Estrella
    v. V & G Management Corp., 
    158 F.R.D. 575
    , 579 (D.N.J. 1994).
    10
    Accordingly, Schiller is a "party which must be joined" in the
    action pursuant to Rule 19(a).3
    Because we determine that the receiver would have been a
    "necessary party" at the time the complaint was filed, but his
    citizenship would destroy diversity jurisdiction, we also must
    determine whether he would have been an "indispensable party."
    Under section 19(b), "the court shall determine whether in equity
    and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties
    before it . . . ."     The Rule lists four factors to be
    considered, but does not accord a particular weight to any of
    them.    "This must be determined by the court in terms of the
    facts of a given case and in light of the governing equity-and-