Polselli v. Nationwide Mutl Fire ( 1997 )
[…] We
    reach this conclusion for three reasons: (1) the bad faith
    cause of action depends on the existence of a predicate
    contract cause of action; (2) the bad faith cause of action
    enables an insured to enforce an insurer's implicit
    contractual duty of good faith; and (3) assessment of
    attorney's fees for time spent prosecuting the bad faith
    cause of action is necessary to fulfill the "make whole"
    purpose of section 8371(3).
    Initially, we observe that under the plain language of the
    statute, it is reasonably clear that a section 8371 claim may
    not be the sole claim of an insured. Section 8371 provides
    that "[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the
    court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward
    the insured, the court may take all of the following actions
    . . . ." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. S 8371. This language implies
    that a determination of bad faith is merely an additional
    finding to be made in a predicate action arising under an
    insurance policy. Absent a predicate action to enforce some