One2One Communications v. , 805 F.3d 428 ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    Section 364(e) provides: “The reversal or
    modification on appeal of an authorization under this section
    to obtain credit or incur debt, or of a grant under this section
    of a priority or a lien, does not affect the validity of any debt
    so incurred, or any priority or lien so granted, to an entity that
    extended such credit in good faith, whether or not such entity
    knew of the pendency of the appeal, unless such authorization
    and the incurring of such debt, or the granting of such priority
    or lien, were stayed pending appeal.” 11 U.S.C. § 364(e).
    9
    Section 1127(b) provides: “The proponent of a plan
    or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time
    after confirmation of such plan and before substantial
    consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so
    that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of
    sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified
    12
    mootness fills a gap in the Code created by the absence of a
    provision limiting appellate review of plan confirmation
    orders. 
    Semcrude, 728 F.3d at 317
    -18. But then-Judge Alito
    aptly explained why we should reject this argument in his