Nelson v. Jashurek ( 1997 )
[…] , 1230 (3d Cir. 1993),
    we will reverse the district court order to the extent that it
    granted Jashurek summary judgment.    A comparison of the elements
    of the state criminal convictions and Nelson's claim against
    Jashurek, compels the conclusion that if the proceedings on the
    remand are conducted in accordance with the guidelines we set
    forth in this opinion, a judgment in Nelson's favor would not
    throw the validity of the judgment of conviction in the criminal
    case into doubt.    Nelson was convicted for resisting arrest in
    violation of section 5104 which provides that a person is guilty
    of resisting arrest if “with the intent of preventing a public
    servant from effecting a lawful arrest [he] creates a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to the public servant . . . or employs
    5
    means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the
    resistance.”    (Emphasis added.).
    The district court treated Nelson's inartfully drafted