United States v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] Section 2.02(6) of the Model Penal Code provides that “[w]hen a particular purpose is
    an element of an offense, the element is established although such purpose is conditional, unless
    the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offense.”3 The Explanatory Note to this section elaborates on the issue of conditional intent by
    setting forth the example that a defendant would, of course, be guilty of the crime of assault
    3
    A few states have even incorporated “conditional intent”
    provisions similar to section 2.02(6) of the Model Penal Code
    into their own respective criminal codes. See, e.g., Del. Code
    Ann. tit. 11 § 254 (“[t]he fact that a defendant’s intention was
    conditional is immaterial unless the condition negatives the harm
    or evil sought to be prevented by the statute defining the
    offense”); Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 302(f) (“[w]hen a particular
    intent is an element of an offense, the element is established
    although such intent is conditional, unless the condition
    negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law
    defining the offense”); Hawaii Rev.