United States v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] into their own respective criminal codes. See, e.g., Del. Code
    Ann. tit. 11 § 254 (“[t]he fact that a defendant’s intention was
    conditional is immaterial unless the condition negatives the harm
    or evil sought to be prevented by the statute defining the
    offense”); Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 302(f) (“[w]hen a particular
    intent is an element of an offense, the element is established
    although such intent is conditional, unless the condition
    negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law
    defining the offense”); Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 702-209 (“[w]hen a
    particular intent is necessary to establish an element of an
    offense, it is immaterial that such intent was conditional unless
    the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented
    by the law prohibiting the offense).
    11
    with the intent to rape if the government were able to establish that the defendant intended to
    overcome the will of his victim if she resisted his advances. See Model Penal Code and
    Commentaries §2.06 (American Law Institute).