United States v. Anderson ( 1997 )
[…] See United States v. Barel, 
    939 F.2d 26
    , 37 (3d Cir. 1991). Accordingly, the alleged insufficiency
    of the evidence with respect to the essential elements of the offense must constitute plain error in
    order to warrant reversal. See id.; Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b).
    II. Analysis
    On appeal, Anderson contends that his convictions under Counts 1 and 2 of the
    superseding indictment should be reversed since the evidence presented at trial was insufficient
    to establish his guilt under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 2119 of Title
    18 provides:
    Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle
    that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce
    from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or
    5
    attempts to do so, shall --
    (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
    (2) if serious bodily injury results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than 25 years, or both, and
    (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of
    years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
    18 U.S.C. § 2119 (as amended in 1994). Specifically, Anderson claims on appeal that the
    evidence presented by the government at trial was insufficient to establish that he had the
    requisite “intent to kill or cause serious bodily harm,” within the meaning of the carjacking