In Re: Ronald Yuhas ( 1997 )
[…] bankruptcy protection); 
    id. § 548
    (allowing a trustee to avoid any transfer of property made by a
    debtor within one year of filing a petition for bankruptcy protection if, among other things, the
    transfer was made with actual intent to defraud or was made in exchange for less than reasonably
    equivalent value while the debtor was insolvent). Further militating against the trustee's argument is
    the generally applicable restriction in the Internal Revenue Code on the amount that an individual
    can transfer into an IRA in any one year. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(1) ("[N]o contribution will be
    accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year in excess of
    - 6 -
    $2,000 on behalf of any individual."). In addition, the bankruptcy judge argued that excluding an
    IRA from a bankruptcy estate furthered the policy of protecting retirement savings, and she noted
    our statement in Velis v. Kardanis, 
    949 F.2d 78
    , 82 (3d Cir. 1991):