In Re: Ronald Yuhas ( 1997 )
[…] commencement of the bankruptcy estate "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this
    section." Subsection (c)(2) provides:
    A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust that is
    enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law is enforceable in a
    case under this title.
    11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2). The question before us is whether N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b) constitutes a
    "restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust under applicable
    nonbankruptcy law."
    N.J.S.A. § 25:2-1(b) provides in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any property held
    in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust,
    regardless of the distribution plan elected for the qualifying trust,
    shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded
    from the estate in bankruptcy . . . .
    ...
    For purposes of this section, a "qualifying trust" means a trust created or qualified
    and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited
    to, section . . . 408 . . . of the federal Internal Revenue Code of
    1986 (26 U.S.C. § . . . 408 . . . ).