United States v. Cornish ( 1997 )
[…] robbery conviction under § 3701."      
    Id. at 742.
      Moreover, the
    court stated that, "[t]his conduct substantially differs from the
    case of the thief who merely takes the property of another with
    intent permanently to deprive him thereof, using no force or
    threat of force on the victim--like the pick-pocket (Chapter 39
    of the Crimes Code)."    
    Id. Unlike the
    D.C. statute, "stealthy
    seizure" is not included in Pennsylvania's robbery statute.
    Cornish was convicted of third degree robbery pursuant to 18
    Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v), which requires that in the
    course of committing a theft, a person "physically takes or
    removes property from the person of another by force however
    slight."    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v) (emphasis
    added).    Based on a literal reading of the statute, the
    interpretation of § 3701 by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, and
    this circuit's decisions in Watkins and Preston, we find that any