United States v. Dell'Aquila , 150 F.3d 329 ( 1998 )
[…] See United States v. B & W
    Inv. Properties, 
    38 F.3d 362
    , 367 (7th Cir. 1994). Therefore,
    although Grant and Sandalwood argue that Dell'Aquilla
    and/or his agents led them to believe that any asbestos on
    the property had properly been removed and all necessary
    permits had been obtained, see Appellants' Br. at 8-10,
    those assertions are not relevant to our analysis, and we
    need not respond.
    The CAA defines an "owner or operator" as "any person
    who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a
    stationary source." 40 C.F.R. 61.02. A stationary source is
    "any structure, facility, or installation which emits any air
    pollutant which has been designated as hazardous by the
    Administrator." 
    Id. Grant and
    Sandalwood concede that the
    property is a "stationary source" and only challenge their
    status as "owners or operators" of the property.
    It is clear that neither Grant nor Sandalwood were
    owners of the Hoboken property. Under the Agreement,