Hawkins v. Leslie Pool Mart Inc ( 1999 )
[…] labeling and packaging which differ from those imposed by
    Federal and State authorities (emphasis added)). Finally, we
    must also consider the appropriate EPA regulations
    because, as 
    explained supra
    , the preemptive reach of FIFRA
    is dependent on agency regulations.
    With these guideposts, we now turn to the pertinent
    federal statutes and regulations. In contrast to the
    numerous regulations and statutes governing pesticide
    labeling requirements, only one EPA regulation governs
    pesticide packaging. See 40 C.F.R. S 157.20. Section 157.20
    states in pertinent part:
    This subpart prescribes requirements for child-resistant
    packaging of pesticide products and devices. The
    requirements are established under the authority of
    FIFRA section 25(a)(1)4, which authorizes the
    Administrator to issue regulations to carry out the
    purposes of the Act, and FIFRA section 25(c)(3) 5, which
    authorizes the Administrator to establish standards
    with respect to the package, container or wrapping in
    which a pesticide or device is enclosed in order to
    protect children and adults from serious injury or
    illness resulting from accidental ingestion or contact
    with pesticides or devices regulated under the Act.
    
    Id. Accordingly, despite
    a potentially broad scope of
    _________________________________________________________________
    4. FIFRA section 25(a)(1) can be found at 7 U.S.C. S 136w(a)(1).
    5. FIFRA section 25(c)(3) can be found at 7 U.S.C. S 136w(c)(3).
    14