Chemical Leaman v. Aetna Cslty & Surety , 177 F.3d 210 ( 1999 )
[…] judgment into which a claim or defense has merged. We do
    not have one here. See International Telephone & Telegraph
    Corp. v. General Telephone & Electronics Corp., 
    527 F.2d 1162
    (4th Cir. 1975) (noting that because Court of Appeals
    reversed judgment in part, no final judgment existed on
    which defendant could advance res judicata defense).
    We are aware that Chemical Leaman terms the
    proceedings on remand as supplemental proceedings after
    the issuance of a final declaratory judgment. This is a
    reference to 28 U.S.C. S 2202. Section 2202 provides that
    "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory
    15
    judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice
    and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
    been determined by such judgment." As Wright and Miller
    note, Section 2202 "permits the original [declaratory]
    judgment to be supplemented either by damages or by
    equitable relief " [even] "long after the declaratory judgment
    has been entered, provided that the party seeking relief is