United States v. Dixon ( 2003 )
[…] 4
    aggravated felony.” He filed a motion to dismiss the
    indictment, claiming that the government must prove that
    at the time the INS found him, his presence in the United
    States was voluntary, and also a motion in limine to
    preclude the government from introducing evidence of prior
    deportation. After the District Court denied Dixon relief on
    both motions, he entered a conditional plea of guilty to the
    charge, reserving the right to challenge the District Court’s
    ruling.
    II.   Discussion
    Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a), any alien who has been
    deported and thereafter “enters, attempts to enter, or is at
    any time found in the United States,” commits a felony.
    Dixon argues that because he was “found in” the United
    States while he was involuntarily incarcerated, he lacked
    the requisite intent to violate § 1326. This creative
    argument is meritless.
    The precise circumstances of Dixon’s return to the United