Bauer v. Summit Bancorp ( 2003 )
[…] satisfied such requirements . . . ." 29 U.S.C. 1052(a)(4)(emphasis added).
    3. Minimum Participation Standards and Internal Revenue Code Sections
    410(a) and 401(a)
    We may look to the Internal Revenue Code to determine whether or not the ERISA
    section being construed has a "mirror-like counterpart." See Gillis v. Hoechst Celanese
    Corp., 
    4 F.3d 1137
    , 1144 (3d Cir. 1993). Juxtaposed in the statute alongside the
    minimum participation standards of ERISA is Internal Revenue Code 410, 26 U.S.C.
    410, also entitled "Minimum Participation Standards."    It states: "A trust shall not
    constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires,
    a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service
    with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the
    following dates (i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or (ii) the date
    on which he completes 1 year of service." 26 U.S.C. 410(a)(1)(A). We then look to
    IRC 401(a), 26 U.S.C. 401(a), as directed.
    IRC 401(a)(5)(A) provides that "[a] classification shall not be considered
    discriminatory within the meaning of paragraph (4)[regarding contributions or benefits