Bauer v. Summit Bancorp ( 2003 )
[…] ERISA that contains a "contrary directive." See Bellas v. CBS, Inc., 
    221 F.3d 517
    , 522
    (3d Cir. 2000), cert. den. 
    531 U.S. 1104
     (2001); Dade v. North Am. Philips Corp., 
    68 F.3d 1558
    , 1562 (3d Cir. 1995). The ERISA provision identified by Bauer in this appeal
    as a contrary directive is 29 U.S.C. 1052(a).
    2. Minimum Participation Requirements under 29 U.S.C. 1052(a)
    The only limitation imposed by ERISA on any of the requirements for
    participation is entitled "Minimum Participation," and is set forth in 29 U.S.C. 1052(a).
    It states: "No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an
    employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the
    plan extending beyond the later of the following dates (i) the date on which the
    employee attains the age of 21; or (ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service."
    29 U.S.C. 1052(a)(1)(A).
    The section continues: "A plan shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of
    [29 U.S.C. 1052 (a)(1)] unless it provides that any employee who has satisfied the
    minimum age and service requirements specified in such paragraph, and who is otherwise
    entitled to participate in the plan, commences participation in the plan no later than the
    earlier of    (A) the first day of the first plan year beginning after the date on which such
    employee satisfied such requirements, or (B) the date 6 months after the date on which he
    satisfied such requirements . . . ." 29 U.S.C. 1052(a)(4)(emphasis added).
    3. Minimum Participation Standards and Internal Revenue Code Sections
    410(a) and 401(a)
    We may look to the Internal Revenue Code to determine whether or not the ERISA
    section being construed has a "mirror-like counterpart."