United States v. Pollard ( 2003 )
[…] authority.” Id. at § 1103(a)(3).
    4
    Islands of the United States, and who seeks to enter
    the continental United States or any other place under
    the jurisdiction of the United States. The Attorney
    General shall by regulations provide a method and
    procedure for the temporary admission to the United
    States of the aliens described in this proviso. Any alien
    described in this paragraph, who is denied admission
    to the United States, shall be immediately removed in
    the manner provided by section 1231(c) of this title.
    Immigration and Nationality Act § 212(d)(7), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(7). The Attorney General has implemented this
    section through 
    8 C.F.R. § 235.5
    , which reads:
    235.5 Preinspection.
    (a) In United States territories and possessions. In the
    case of any aircraft proceeding from Guam, Puerto
    Rico, or the United States Virgin Islands destined
    directly and without touching at a foreign port or place,
    to any other of such places, or to one of the States of
    the United States or the District of Columbia, the
    examination of the passengers and crew required by
    the Act may be made prior to the departure of the
    aircraft, and in such event, final determination of
    admissibility shall be made immediately prior to such
    departure. The examination shall be conducted in
    accordance with sections 232, 235, and 240 of the Act
    and 8 CFR parts 235 and 240. If it appears to the
    examining immigration officer that any person in the
    United States being examined under this section is
    prima facie removable from the United States, further
    action with respect to his or her examination shall be
    deferred     and    further     proceedings    regarding
    removability conducted as provided in section 240 of
    the Act and 8 CFR part 240. When the foregoing
    inspection procedure is applied to any aircraft, persons
    examined and found admissible shall be placed aboard
    the aircraft, or kept at the airport separate and apart
    from the general public until they are permitted to
    board the aircraft. No other person shall be permitted
    to depart on such aircraft until and unless he or she is
    found to be admissible as provided in this section.
    5
    
    8 C.F.R. § 235.5
    (a). The INS developed the procedures at
    the Checkpoint as the means for conducting the
    examination required by the regulation, making the
    Checkpoint, as the District Court noted, the “physical
    manifestation” of section 235.5. United States v.