United States v. Pollard ( 2003 )
[…] of an unconstitutional custodial interrogation. In response,
    the Government argued that Pollard made some of the
    statements during a non-custodial situation and made the
    others voluntarily after having received Miranda warnings.
    The District Court held a hearing and heard testimony
    regarding Pollard’s motion to suppress. The day after the
    hearing, the District Court, sua sponte, ordered the parties
    to file supplemental briefs addressing three issues: (1) the
    authority of the INS to maintain a permanent checkpoint at
    3. The text of 
    18 U.S.C. § 911
     reads as follows: “Whoever falsely and
    willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
    7
    the Airport; (2) the constitutional requirements for INS
    agents to detain travelers; and (3) whether the Checkpoint
    violated the equal protection guarantee of the Fifth
    Amendment. After the parties complied with this order and