Laverdure v. Montgomery ( 2003 )
[…] Compare
    Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 
    475 U.S. 469
    , 481-83 (1986)
    (“The fact that a particular official — even a policymaking
    official — has discretion in the exercise of particular
    functions does not, without more, give rise to [§ 1983]
    municipal liability based on an exercise of that discretion.
    The official must also be responsible for establishing final
    government policy respecting such activity before the
    municipality can be held liable.”) (emphasis added) (internal
    citation omitted), with 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8546
     (granting
    official immunity with respect to “all acts of members of the
    governing body of a local agency or the chief executive
    officer thereof ” if such acts are “arising from, or reasonably
    related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the
    employee”) (emphasis added), and Factor v. Goode, 
    612 A.2d 591
    , 593 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992) (noting that
    Pennsylvania affords absolute privilege to “high public
    officials”). This doctrinal difference may stem from the fact
    that the goals of § 1983 and § 8546 are different. Section