Longenette v. Krusing ( 2003 )
[…] situation. Once restored, the FBI would accept Longenette’s
    IFP declaration in lieu of a bond, and the matter would be
    referred to the local United States attorney for judicial
    forfeiture. 19 U.S.C. § 1608; see 
    Dusenbery, 201 F.3d at 766
    (“A properly filed claim stops the administrative
    forfeiture process and requires the seizing agency to refer
    the matter to the United States Attorney to institute judicial
    forfeiture proceedings.”); 21 C.F.R. §§ 1316.76(b), 1316.78.11
    Nevertheless, at issue is whether the statute of
    limitations in 19 U.S.C. § 1621 bars the United States
    Attorney from instituting judicial forfeiture proceedings. The
    administrative forfeiture here occurred more than ten years
    ago, and under the applicable statute of limitations, “[n]o
    suit or action to recover any . . . forfeiture of property
    accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless
    such suit or action is commenced within five years after the
    time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1621. We have determined that administrative forfeitures
    are “separate proceedings” from judicial forfeitures. United
    States v. $184,505.51 in U.S. Currency, 
    72 F.3d 1160
    , 1164
    (3d Cir. 1995). Because a judicial forfeiture would qualify