Longenette v. Krusing ( 2003 )
[…] In Fex, the
    Interstate Agreement on Detainers incorporated language
    that specifically started the relevant 180-day period after
    the prosecuting officer received a prisoner’s request for final
    
    disposition. 507 U.S. at 45
    . In Smith, the INS regulation
    provided that the date of filing was the date the Board of
    Immigration Appeals received the 
    appeal. 250 F.3d at 278
    .
    And in Nigro, the regulation provided that “an appeal is
    considered filed when the receipt is 
    issued.” 40 F.3d at 994
    .
    Here, there is no such conclusive language. Section 1608
    provides that an administrative forfeiture proceeding
    terminates, and is referred to the local United States
    attorney for judicial forfeiture proceedings, “[u]pon the filing
    of [a] claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1608. Section 1609 provides a clear deadline
    that the claim be “filed” and the bond be “given” within
    twenty days. As in Houston, neither the statutory nor
    regulatory schemes define “filed” and “given” as requiring
    11