Longenette v. Krusing ( 2003 )
[…] E.g., In re Flanagan, 
    999 F.2d 753
    , 758-59 (3d Cir. 1993) (applying the prison mailbox rule to the
    bankruptcy litigation process).
    7. The District Court found “the regulation at issue specifies that the
    challenge to the forfeiture must be received by a date certain.” Longenette
    v. Krusing et al, No. 92-312, at *12 (W.D. Pa. filed Sept. 26, 2000). But
    the court did not cite the specific regulatory language upon which it
    relied, nor did it focus on the “giving of the bond.”
    9
    Accordingly, we review the relevant federal law. Section
    1608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 requires that:
    Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, aircraft,
    merchandise, or baggage may at any time within
    twenty days from the date of the first publication of the
    notice of seizure file with the appropriate customs
    officer a claim stating his interest therein. Upon the
    filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the
    United States in the penal sum of $ 5,000 or 10
    percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever
    is lower, but not less than $ 250, with sureties to be
    approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in
    case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the
    obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the
    proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such
    customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond,
    with a duplicate list and description of the articles
    seized, to the United States attorney for the district in
    which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a
    condemnation of the merchandise or other property in
    the manner prescribed by law.
    19 U.S.C. § 1608.
    Section 1609 provides:
    If no such claim is filed or bond given within the
    twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate
    customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle,
    aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall
    sell the same at public auction in the same manner as
    merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or
    otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and
    shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the