Longenette v. Krusing ( 2003 )
[…] approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in
    case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the
    obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the
    proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such
    customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond,
    with a duplicate list and description of the articles
    seized, to the United States attorney for the district in
    which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a
    condemnation of the merchandise or other property in
    the manner prescribed by law.
    19 U.S.C. § 1608.
    Section 1609 provides:
    If no such claim is filed or bond given within the
    twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate
    customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle,
    aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall
    sell the same at public auction in the same manner as
    merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or
    otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and
    shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the
    expenses described in section 613 [19 USCS § 1613],
    into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.
    19 U.S.C. § 1609.8
    8. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1316.77(b) (“For property seized by officers of the
    Federal Bureau of Investigation, if the appraised value does not exceed