Bluebeard's Castle v. Govt of VI ( 2003 )
[…] District of Columbia v. John R. Thompson Co., 1953,
    
    346 U.S. 100
    , 106.
    Harris v. Boreham, 
    233 F.2d 110
    , 113 (3d Cir. 1956).
    Accordingly, Congress undisputedly has constitutional
    authority to regulate property taxation in the territory of the
    Virgin Islands.
    In 1936, Congress exercised this authority. In order"to
    equalize and more equitably to distribute existing taxes on
    real property in the Virgin Islands of the United States and
    to reduce the burden of taxation now imposed on land in
    productive use in such islands," 48 U.S.C. S 1401,
    Congress enacted a statute governing property taxes in the
    Virgin Islands. 48 U.S.C. SS 1401-1401e. Section 1401a
    provides:
    For the calendar year 1936 and for all succeeding
    years all taxes on real property in the Virgin Islands
    shall be computed on the basis of the actual value of
    such property and the rate in each municipality of
    such islands shall be the same for all real property
    subject to taxation in such municipality whether or not
    such property is in cultivation and regardless of the
    use to which such property is put.
    The general requirements of S 1401a are followed by the
    more specific requirements of S 1401b, which also
    recognizes a measure of self-governance over specific
    property tax requirements:
    Until local tax laws conforming to the requirements