In Re: Roger Pransky ( 2003 )
[…] 635 (3d Cir. 1998). We review its findings of fact for clear
    error and its legal conclusions de novo. 
    Id.
    A. Section 6532(a)(1)’s two-year statute of limitations
    The District Court held that the Bankruptcy Court did
    not have jurisdiction to consider Pransky’s adversary
    complaint as it pertains to his 1984 and 1985 taxes
    because he did not file the complaint within S 6532(a)(1)’s
    two-year statute of limitations, which began to run on the
    date when the IRS sent notices of disallowance for
    Pransky’s 1984 and 1985 tax refund requests. We agree.5
    Section 6532 provides in relevant part that "[n]o suit . . .
    shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the
    date of mailing . . . by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a
    notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which
    the suit or proceeding relates." 26 U.S.C. S 6532(a)(1).
    Pransky does not contend that he timely filed suit pursuant
    to S 6532 on the first requests for refund he made with the
    IRS. Nor could he successfully do so, as the IRS sent in
    1992 disallowances for the first requests and Pransky did