Mickens-Thomas v. Vaughn , 355 F.3d 294 ( 2004 )
[…] rehabilitation. . . . You have not taken this first step. Nor does the
    Board believe that you are in any sense justified in denying guilt,
    since you were convicted by jury of your peers and your conviction
    as upheld by the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania. . . .
    Your refusal to accept responsibility for your crimes has prevented
    you from completing the sexual offender therapy so essential in your
    case.
    Board’s Notice, IV, at 4, A3; V (4-5), A33 (emphasis added).
    9. 42 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 9718.1 (West 2003), provides in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.—A person, including an offender designated as a
    “sexually violent predator” as defined in section 9792 (relating to
    definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of
    Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for
    incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State