Mickens-Thomas v. Vaughn , 355 F.3d 294 ( 2004 )
[…] minor under 18 years of age. . . .
    (b) Eligibility for parole.—For an offender required to participate in
    the program under subsection (a), all of the following apply:
    (1) The offender shall not be eligible for parole unless the
    offender has:
    (i)    served the minimum term of imprisonment;
    (ii)   participated in the program under subsection (a); and
    (iii) agreed to comply with any special conditions of parole
    imposed for therapy or counseling for sex offenders, including
    sexually violent predators. . . .
    Section 3 of Act No. 2000-98 (December 20, 2000), P.L. 721, No. 98,
    provides in relevant part:
    This act shall apply as follows:
    (1) [T]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall apply to offenses
    committed on or after the effective date of this act.
    10. It is not disputed that one part of the prescribed J.J. Peters Institute
    program required admission of guilt and that Thomas did not participate
    in that part.
    22
    parole, factors that were not already incorporated into the
    Guidelines forms.