Fire & Cslty Co CT v. Cook , 155 F. App'x 587 ( 2005 )
[…] The Superior Court agreed with Sylvester and Peele. It first quoted the state
    court’s holding approvingly:
    The December 1998 binder in this case provided for “statutory” UM/UIM
    coverage. The trial court held that this term was unambiguous, and referred
    to the statutory language of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731, which requires that
    insurers offer UM/UIM coverage to their insureds, and if such coverage is
    rejected by the insureds, the rejection must be in writing in accordance with
    the forms set forth in the statute. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a), (b), ©).
    Furthermore, the statute provides that if a proper rejection is not obtained by
    the insurer, “uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may
    be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75
    Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1). In this case, the bodily injury liability limits were
    $2,000,000. The trial court thus held that, in the absence of a properly
    executed UM/UIM rejection, the initial binder provided “statutory”
    UM/UIM coverage limits of $2,000,000.