Jordan v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] The Board of Immigration Appeals
    (BIA) denied the motion on May 22, 1997. On June 22, 1997, Jordon
    was deported to England.
    In December 1999, Jordon returned to the United States and
    was admitted under the Visa Waiver Program.1 On December 21,
    1
    The Visa Waiver Program permits visitors from certain
    countries (including England) to enter the United States without a
    visa if they satisfy certain requirements, including, for example, that
    they do not “represent a threat to the welfare, health, safety, or
    security of the United States[,]” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    (a)(6), and are “in
    possession of a round-trip transportation ticket.” 
    Id.
     at § 1187(a)(8).
    In exchange for admission under the Program, the alien is statutorily
    required to execute a waiver of his rights “to review or appeal ... an
    immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the
    alien at the port of entry into the United States, or to contest, other
    than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal
    of the alien.” Id. at § 1187(b); Itaeva v. INS, 
    314 F.3d 1238
    , 1239
    (10th Cir. 2003).
    In his post-argument submission to the Court at the Court’s
    request, Jordon’s counsel denies that Jordon was readmitted under the
    4
    1999, in connection with his readmission under the Visa Waiver